Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

1. (gan teideal)

There is no doubt whatever that there are many hallowed places in dear land of ours which are almost entirely neglected and forgotten en owing to the destruction which an alien government and an alien education wrought on our proud and noble history.

There is no doubt whatever that there are many hallowed places in this dear land of ours which are now almost entirely neglected and forgotten owing to the destruction which an alien government and an alien education wrought on our proud and noble history. There is scarcely a more interesting place than the little ancient spot that stands almost in the middle of this parish of Ballyneal which is lovingly known as the "Templeen". It occupies a piece of Mr. O. Donnells farm at Curraghadobbin. It is from this spot that the "Barony of Iffa and Offa" derived its name. For convenience sake it was divided into two Baronies, east and west, which extend from the County Kilkenny bounds
    Thomas Fitzpatrick