School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    drank. All was quiet inside the orchard but not an apple could I find though there were lots of apples there a few hours before.
    Suddenly the stillness was broken by the Captain's hound baying and I was seized by the shoulder. The struggle was brief but I caught a glimpse of a dark man. When I recovered I found myself in a field at the back of a turret where it was said the ghost lived. I got up but could not find the fence though I knew the field well. Well, I sat down and drank the bottle of stout that I kept with me all the time and then I fell into a heavy sleep. When I awoke I found myself about three hundred yards from the "pub." So you can judge for