School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. In the townsland of Manganstown, on Mr. Quinlan's land, is situated what is known as the hazel-nut fort. On the inside is a large mound of clay and stones the outside of which is paved. On the top of this mound are growing a lot of hazel trees, entwined, bent and twisted with age.
    The old people were very superstitious about this fort. They would tell people that some misfortune would befall them if they interfered with a tree growing on any part of this fort. It is also supposed to be inhabited by fairies riding on white horses
    Mary Flynn