School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. My home district is Garranstackle and it is called the Barony of Bantry and its in the Parish of Bree. There are fifteen houses in my townland and about sixty people. Doyle is the most common family name in the townland.
    There are two large rivers which flows into the Slaney the Floodstown and the Garranstackle river. There is one long stream about a mile long which flows into the Garranstackle and there are several other small streams. There are no lakes in the townland.
  2. I live in the townland of Tinnikilly is it in the parish of Glynn.
    There are eight families in the townland. There are about thirty-five people in it. Neill is the family name most common.
    There are five slated houses and three thatched in the townland. Some of the land is
    Tinnakilla, Co. Wexford