School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. Once upon a time there was a crock of gold in the (?) river hidden by a soldier and it is guarded by a Giant. A man went to dig for it and he saw a Giant and he ran home and got in the bed and he died in a few days after. Another man went ot look for it and was shot.
    Once upon a time there was a chest of jewellery hidden under a tree and a man was cutting it down when he looked over towards his own house and seeing it on fire he ran home to it and when he went home his house was the same as he had left it.
    He came back to the field, the tree was gone and there was nothing but a heap of stones and he was going home he saw his house on fire again and before he reached home his house was burned and he did not get the chest of jewellery at all.
    Mary E. Kavanagh
    Brigid Kavanagh