School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he said that he was to be buried in Ballybrennan graveyard and so he was and ever since that time the bell was never heard.
    There is a giant's grave about 50 yards long alongside the one in Barmoney. The one in Ballybrennan is Saint Aidan's blessed well.
    People get cured of warts by visiting the blessed well three times. People knell down and pray and bless themselves with the water.
    People leave matches and money and other things as well.
  2. There is one holy well in the Parish of Glynn. Casey owns the field and it is not near the road. It is in the townland of Carrickmannon.
    Very few people visit it. People visit them all days of Summer.
    There is no Saint mentioned. Some people are cured there. Pilgrims leave holy things there and pray there. There are sometimes statues and medals left there.
    People who walk on a crutch leave it there if they are cured.
    Mary E. Kavanagh