School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. We know signs of the weather by the sky, sun, moon, stars and the rainbow. When the sky is dusk it is the sign of rain. When it looks bright and the clouds are not moving quickly it is the sign of good weather.
    When the sun is covered with a black cloud it is the sign of rain. When the sun is not shining and it is wild and it is very warm it is the sign of thunder. With thunder some people have headaches and pains in their legs and backs.
    When the moon is shining it is covered with water it is the sign of rain. When the circle is far away from the moon the storm is near and the nearer the circle the farther the storm.
    When it is freezing, the stars are jumping in the sky when there are only a few stars in the sky it is the sign of rain.
    When you would see a rainbow in the middle of the day it is the sign of rain when you see a rainbow in the evening it is the sign of good weather. When you see a weather-dog with a rainbow it is the sign of hard weather.
    When the North wind is blowing it is the sign of rain. When the East, South or West is
    Mary E. Kavanagh