School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. Old Customs
    The old people of the district of Courtnacuddy have a lot of customs which they keep from time to time.
    Everyone that has fowl is supposed to kill one in order to have good luck with the rest of the fowl for the year the chicken is to be killed on Saint Martin's Day.
    A mill should not be started on St. Martin's Day, for it is said that St. Martin was killed in a mill on the eleventh of November.
    Another custom is not to eat meat on Saint Stephen's Day and you will have good health for the year. If you eat a piece of palm on Palm Sunday you will also have good health for the year.
    On the 1st of May it is the custom to to skim the well so that you may have good churning and good luck with the butter.
    Some people dont give away any milk on May the first, as the luck of the churning would go with the milk.
    If a person shot a swallow, it is believed that the cows will milk blood.
    Another custom is, the (the) first time you hear the cuckoo take off your shoe, and look inside, maybe you will find a hair
    Peggy Crowley
    Castleboro Demesne, Co. Wexford