School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. "Rounders" is a good game. It is played in summer. When the twelve or twenty players are preparing to play they gather a heap of little stones and make four rings about ten yards apart. There is one big ring and a small ring on one side and two on the other. Which ever team is in the big ring first are the first players. The other team gather all around the rings.
    The players that are in the ring hit the ball and one of the players runs to all the rings. If the other team catch the ball before the runners is in any of the rings the player is out.
    Tom Bowe
    Dranagh, Co. Wexford