School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

day for people to wear the shamrock.
    At the great feast at Tara, when St. Patrick was teaching the true faith to the Pagans, some of them could not believe in the Blessed Trinity.
    He looked down at his feet and saw the shamrock. He stooped down and plucked it. He held it up in his hand, and said, "See, there are three leaves on this stem, so there are Three Persons in One God. Since then people honour the shamrock on that account. They gather shamrocks and send them to their friends in foreign countries, for no matter where Irishmen and Irishwomen are, they love to get the Shamrock to wear it on that day.
    St. Patrick's Crosses are also worn, especially by children. These are made by the mothers of the children out of pieces of green and white ribbons, stiffened by thin cardboard in the shape of