Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

district about the raths.
    There is a rath in Grange on the land belonging to Mr. Patrick Somers. His father, who died about twenty years ago at the age of 75, was coming home from Enniscorthy one night. It was rather dark. Going down a "boreen" which leads to his home, and passes by the rath, the horse suddenly stopped.
    He was bringing home a load of goods from the town. Thomas, was his name.
    He was lifted out of the car, and brought into the rath. He saw a most beautiful sight. All the fairies were singing and dancing, and the brightness of the whole rath was wonderful.
    They did not speak to him. The horse went home, and his children were greatly frightened when they did not see their father coming. Getting light they made a search every place, and after a couple of hours, which brought
    Mr Thomas Blanche
    Garraun Upper, Co. Wexford