School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house, and looked all around, but nowhere was any trace of either his wife or of the fairies that had cast their spell upon her. He went back very sorrowful, and could not sleep that night, nor for many a long and weary night afterwards.
    About six weeks after this unhappy event, the farmer was going out to work in the fields, early one morning, when there came up to him a neighbour of his, a woman who earned her living by going out nursing, and she asked to have a talk with him.
    "As I was just about going to sleep last night," She said. I heard a knock at the door, and I thought one of my patients wanted me. I put on my clothes, and went to the door, and when I opened it, I saw a very handsome man, of dark complexion
    Walter Clare
    Moneynamough, Co. Wexford