School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tea was unknown in the district at that time. The chief food was oatmeal bread, porridge, potatoes, and buttermilk.
    On Easter morning they feasted on eggs for breakfast. They used two or three eggs each.
    Wheaten meal bread was also used.
    The wheat was grown on the land, and ground between two flat stones, the wheaten meal then was formed into a dough with buttermilk or thick Skim milk to which a little salt and breadsoda were added. It was then shaped into cakes and baked in a pot-oven.
    Potato-cake was also used. The potatoes were boiled and mashed up finely, mixed with a little flour, a little salt and wet with sweet milk. It was made into a dough, rolled out very thinly, cut into quarters, and baked on a griddle. The griddle was well greased or buttered.
    1. products
    Mr William Graham