School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The following information I have received from Mr. William Graham, Graigue, aged 84 years, and is a farmer, about food in the olden times.
    People rose very early at 5 o'clock and did a good deal of work before their breakfast, which was usually about 7 a.m. and consisted of oatmeal stirabout and buttermilk.
    In the harvest time and the busy seasons, the stirabout was oftentimes brought out to the field in an oak keeler, and the milk in a wooden pail, and served out to the workers in a wooden mug called a noggin. They arranged themselves around, and partook of the meal.
    The dinner was at 12 o'clock a.m.
    The men and all the household sat around a big kitchen table. This table