Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times churning was done in a different way than at the present time. Up to twenty years ago the churning was done with a dash lifted up and down with the hands.
    The churn was of a round shape, wide at the bottom, getting narrow, coming towards the neck, and getting wider at the top. There was a lid on it, with a round hole in the centre for the dash to go through. The dash was like a long pole, with a part of a round shape at the end, through which there were parts cut off.
    The cows were milked, as at present, twice a day. The milk was strained through a strainer, into shallow earthenware pans, to set. The cream then came to the top. The churn was well scalded and cleaned. The cream