School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    persuaded her to see a doctor. She would not mind her, so her daughter who is now in England in a situation wrote to her, and insisted on her to see a doctor, that something should be wrong with her.
    After a good deal of persuasion, she started for Enniscorthy, one day, and went to a lady doctor, named Dr Cuddigan.
    She examined her, and told her that her heart was very bad. She told her to remain in bed, and keep quiet for a few days, and not to exert herself in any way. The doctor told her she would come to her home after a couple of days.
    She gave her medicine with directions how to take it.
    When Mrs. Howlin returned home she told her daughter what the doctor said. She remained in bed, and took the medicine as directed. The doctor came after a couple of days, and found no
    Michael Howlin
    Grange Upper, Co. Wexford