School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

These were compelled to sail away with their families to America.
    At the present time in the townland there are only six farmers' houses, and tow labourers' cottages. All the inhabitants are Catholics, with the exception of one family, named Deacon. The members of this family are Protestants.
    Lord Carew's descendents resided in Castleboro until it was burned by the Irish Republican Army in 1922, not to let the Free State Soldiers occupy it.
    After that Lord Carew resided in England until his death. The property, Castle in ruins, and demense were sold, and bought by Mr. Cullen who resides in one of the houses in the farmyard as the Castle is unfit for habitation.
    He has most of the pasture and tillage land let yearly to farmers from different places.
    There are no Stewards, gamekeepers