School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. Poteen Making
    The making of poteen is an illegal practice. It is made in very few places in an y part of Eire, except in the West.
    It was made in this district at the foot of the Blackstairs mountains in Carrigeen Grange up to the year 1922.
    The house in which it was made belonged to Mr. Thomas Coady. His house is situated near the source of hte River Boro and the Blackstairs mountains are a the back of the house.
    For the making of poteen it is mecessary to have the still near a river as running water is required. Poteen is made from barley. The barley must be steeped for nine days until it starts to bud. Then it is left to ferment for some days.