School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    local people all bought them from him. He did a great trade when the "potato picking" came around in October, and no house was without a basket. They were very strongly made and lasted a long time.
    He worked hard until his sight failed which was a couple of years before his death. He saved up some money and was able to purchase a few acres of land. His son worked on this, and the basket-making was given up.
    John died in 1890 at the age of 90 years. He knew a great deal of Irish, and could speak it fluently, but there were no old people in the district who could converse with him in Irish.
    His son did not carry on the basket-making industry, so the trade declined.
    Mr Patrick O' Connell