School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eloping was another custom in this district. If the girl's or boy's parents would not consent the wedding, the pair made it up to elope. They had their clothes and other luggage stowed away beforehand, in the house of some friend, and at an appointed time, usually at night when the household were asleep, they secretly stole away to some town, or far away country place to get married.
    Often the parents got a search made for them, but of no avail. They were married before they got any news of them.
    Another custom in this district is to tie an old shoe or slipper to the wedding vehicle, to wish the pair "good luck". If the wedding vehicle is a motor car it is decorated with white ribbons, and flowers.
    Mr Michael Cowman
    Grange Upper, Co. Wexford