School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. Another poet in this district was Mr. Michael Fenlon. He was born in Rathduff, Killane, in 1861. He was one of my father's first pupils, when he commenced teaching in Rathnure School in 1867. Michael's parents were poor. His father worked as a labouring man with a gentleman named Mr. Richards, Monksgrange.
    He sent Michael regularly to school.
    He grew up a very intelligent boy, and has the gift of poetry from his youth. He did not inherit it from his ancestors, as they were not poets. Michael was 15 years of age when he left school, and helped his father at the work.
    He earned his passage to America, and went out at the age of 20 years. He got a good position in Butler's Stores, New York.
    After sixteen years he came home on a
      1. poetry