School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The following information I received from my Father. Mr Patrick Bolger, who was Principal Teacher of Rathnure Boys' School and from my Mother who was Principal teacher of Rathnure Girls' School.
    My Father, Patrick Bolger, was born in "The Rower", Co Kilkenny in 1842.
    His parents were farmers. His Mother was from Co Carlow. Both my Grandfather and Grandmother spoke the Irish language fluently, but did not know how to write or read it, as the English language had come into force in their youth.
    My Father often said that if they were conversing on some subject which they did not want the children to know, they always did so in Irish.
    My Father went to school to "The Rower" National School until he reached the age
    Bridget Bolger