School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. In olden times people had three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper.
    They had breakfast about 6 o'clock, dinner at 12 and supper at 6.
    Breakfast mainly consisted of what is commonly yet known as "stirabout" and was made from yellow meal, maize or Indian corn, cooked on boiling water. It is also yet recognised as "Galatry."
    When the season's permitted breakfast was partaken of before going to work, and at other times, it was taken to the workmen.
    Dinner consisted mainly of potatoes, salt and milk. Little was known of meat, and when it was used it was always salt and meat of their own killing. On certain days, for instance "Black fast days," dinner consisted of gruel - a mixture of oatmeal or "cutlings" and boiling water flavoured with sugar or salt. Onions and leeks were used as vegetables and eaten raw. Watercress was also used when
    1. products