School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

I didn't mind the night slipping away until it was past ten o'clock.
    Then some one said it was time to go home and I got very frightened when I saw how late it was. Some of the fellows said that they would come home with me, but I said that I wouldn't be a bit frightened and I didn't want anyone coming with me, for fear of meeting my father on the way. I started off for home and I hadn't any more than four or five hundred yards to go. I had to go down one hill and up another, and in the hollow between the hills there was a lot of trees. It was a very dismal place.
    I went on well and I was not long coming to this place. And it was there that I got the fright that I will never forget if I live to be as old more.
    "I came along until I was in the middle of the hollow and it was fairly dark although the moon was up. I thought I saw something cross the road in front of me about ten yards away. I thought at first that it was a tree that had fallen. So I went up to it and saw to my astonishment that it was a dog.