School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

Poppies:-
    Wild poppies or sore-eyes as they are commonly called, are said to cause sore eyes if put near one's eyes.
    Lady Fingers:-
    The leaves of lady fingers are boiled in urine to cure animals of vermin. It is rubbed on the affected parts for a few times. It is very objectionable to the smell but it is a very good cure.
    Garlic:-
    The roots of garlic are used for curing worms in cattle's tails. A small root of it is ground up and teaspoonful of common salt is mixed with it. Then a tablespoonful of soot mixed with it and they are all beaten together until made into an ointment.
    This ointment is then spread out on a cloth. The blood is drawn from the tail of the animal and the ointment is tied on the cuts. After nine days it may be removed, and if done properly, will never fail.
    This same preparation is also a prevention for "Black-leg".
    Furze-blossoms etc:-