School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallow E'en is this. The people try to peel an apple without breaking the peel. Then they throw the peel over their shoulder. When the peels falls to the ground whatever letter it forms is said to be the initials of the person you will be married to.
    Another game is played on Hallow e'en like this. A person goes to a looking glass with an apple and looks over his shoulder and it is said he will see the person he will marry.
    Although the people enjoy these games they do not forget the dead. They visit the cemetries and pray for their dead relatives.