Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm, presently owned by Mr. Patrick Nolan, at Askin-amore, Ferns, there lived in 1798 a farmer whose two sons had been out fighting with the Insurgents and who had returned to visit their home. It happened that while they were at home, a corps of yeomen from Carnew were passing, and sent one of their number on some errant to this farmers house when the farmer saw him coming down the lane way. He was going to dig potatoes, and had a spade in his hand, engaged the yeoman in conversation and then split his head in two with the spade. He turned his horse loose down the bog, and buried the body of the yeoman in the dung hill, till night, when he had it removed and reburied it down the bog.
    Patrick Flood
    Ferns Upper, Co. Wexford