Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people did not always go to doctors for cures they had recourse to herbs and they made use of certain animals for certain cures for example -To cure toothache people licked the body of a frog.
    When a child got "the Thrush", people got a goose or gander to breathe down that child's neck.
    The "whooping cough" was cured by walking under an ass's legs
    Use was made of herbs to cure worm fever. In the vicinity of Ferns there is a woman who cures worm fever by means of herbs. When this woman is acquainted of the ailment and asked to cure it she pulls a certain herb and if the herb froughts it is said that the person has worm fever if it does not frought the person has not worm fever.
    If the patient has the worm
      1. cleachtas an leighis