Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. Father John Murphy
    Leader of the Wexford Insurgents in '98
    Father Murphy was born in Tincurry. They were seven in family five sons and two daughters. His father's name was Thomas Murphy and his mother's maiden name was Whitty.
    He received his early education at a hedge school near Ferns and the school master's name was Gunn.
    Showing his early inclination for the priesthood he went to Seville in Spain to study for the Sacred calling. He entered the ecclesiastical college in July 1780.
    Later on he came back to Ferns and he was appointed curate of Boolavogue, the half parish of Monageer.
    On May 31st the rebel forces were divided into two sections, the Southern army and the Northern army
    1. am