School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. With the exception of Christmas there is no festival so full of legendary lore and quaint customs as Hallow E'en.
    In this district on Hallow E'en the young people dress up in every disguise and they go from house to house dancing and making merry. Sometimes they get treated to barmbrack and nuts.
    One of the games played on Hallow E'en is snap apple. This game is played by hanging two poles from the ceiling. Two candles and two apples are hung from each end of the pole. Then the poles are spun around and a blind folded person tries to catch an apple with her mouth.
    Another game played on