School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. The following is Molly O'Brien's account -
    About six years ago there was a snow storm which caused a great lot of trouble.
    It started about six o'clock in the evening and by morning there was about four feet of snow and in some places where it drifted it was as deep as twenty feet.
    Everything was at a standstill, trains, buses and everything else. Two porters at the station had to walk, one to Enniscorthy and the other to Gorey, and bring the staff with them.
    Farmers who had sheep out, had to dig the snow away to try and find them, and a lot of lambs only a few weeks old.
    At last the men cleared away the snow, but in fields and in country places some of it remained as long as three months
    1. processes and phenomena
    Molly O' Brien