Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many heroes around this locality. But there was a great tug-o-war team in Lacken who won all-Ireland honours in Dublin.
    There was also a man in this district some years ago, nicknamed Shillelagh on account of the large blackthorn stick he used to carry to crack heads with. He was able to beat any four average men. His usual drink was one half gallon of punch.
    The was another local hero who was a great wrestler. But unlike other men, wrestling asses was his great hobby. He tried his hands on his neighbour's cow, the one fall[?] was sufficient and he broke the poor cow's back.
    I remember my father telling me how he went to Leighlin-Bridge three times the one week with barley. Leaving home at eleven o'clock p.m. and arriving there at 7.30. He reached (he re) home at 7 o'clock in the evening.
    Mr John Kavanagh
    Kiltilly, Co. Wexford