Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this district and their names are Mr. Murphy of Bullingate Mr. Ivory of Ballybeg. The work of the tailors, is making clothes. Some tailors get the cloth themselves and sell it to the people. The tailor always keep a foot machine, and a needle and thread and a thimble. People never weave their own thread around this district!
    Mr. Ivory is a good tailor for making (g) suits of clothes and therefore he gets much work to do. He does not travel around from house to house neither does Mr. Murphy. Tailors do not make shirts, (o). The material from which shirts are made is cotton. Bolger's of Ferns grew a field of flax about twenty years ago. And sent it away to get material made from it.
    Kate Lancaster
    An Currach Dubh, Co. Loch Garman