Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron St. of the Parish of Kilrush is St. Brigid. There are two Blessed Wells in the district belonging to St. Brigid, and at one of the wells there is a stone with the print of her foot in the stone. But the stone is broke now. This well is in Brideswell and the other well is in Kilrush.
    St. Brigid was buried, built a great monistory in Kilrush. She was also very fond of birds and animals. She use to feed the birds off her hands out in the fields in the long Summer days. St. Brigit was buried in Clonnmell. There are many people in the district, called after St. Brigid.
    Kate Lancaster
    An Currach Dubh, Co. Loch Garman