Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years there was a school in Miss O Neill's yard. This school was thatched and there were two teachers in it, their names were Master and Mrs. Nolan. The master was born in Bunclody and the Mistress was born in Clologue. The education was addition, subtraction, grammar, mensuration, reading and writing long and short division. The writing they did on slates. The pay for the Master was sixty pounds and fifty pounds for the Mistress.
    There was another old school in Kilrush Graveyard. And there was no Master in it but a Mistress, and her name was Miss King. Very little Irish was spoken at that time. The teacher never slapped the scholars, as it would be hard to get them go again if they did.
    About two miles from Askamore there is a
        1. foirgnimh