Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Hidden Treasure. May 20th, 1938.
    There is supposed to be a hidden treasure of gold in the old ruined walls of the old castle in Morriscastle. It is said that if you killed a cock and went to look for the gold you would get it but you had to kill something.
    There was a man and his name was Kavanagh. He was working down in Morris-Castle somewhere. One day as he was passing by the old castle he saw a woman combing her hair. When he had reached the woman she told him to go into the ruined walls and get her another comb. She told him where to get it. As he was going for the comb he saw some great big dogs which he thought to be greyhounds. Beside the greyhounds there were three large barrels. One was full of gold and side it there was a large dog. Another was full of silver and there was a large dog beside it also and the third was full of copper and a large dog stood beside it also.
    The man got such a fright when he saw the greyhounds that he did not touch any of the money but went and got the comb. When he was handing her the comb she asked him did he touch anything and he answered her that he did not. She then said, "A poor man I met you, a poor man I leave you" and the man was always
    Betty Sinnott
    Magmore, Co. Wexford