School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    did exit -- but it is quite true that in several places in the site and round about there is a hollow sound given out when you tramp or stamp upon the ground.
    In the 11th Century, when surnames first appeared, the family of McKinselleagh took on the name McMurrogh.
    The McMurrogh family divided into two branches -- one lives at Carlow, the other made their home at Ballykeane (or Ballagh).
    This territory was called the Murroghs. Conan O'Morchada had his castle at Morriscastle in 1630 -- hence the name Morriscastle or Morrow's Castle.
    A descendant of Dermot McM (the playboy of Ferns & Breffni) lives at Barny near Gorey and gave the name to this district. This stretch including Kilmuckridge is still called the Macamore country.
    Des Mac Donald