Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Miss O'Connor already mentioned told the foll :-
    The buachaill aimsiri in the old days used to herd horses when the days work was done. A certain John Wafer grandfather to Kehoes Mill Pond in this neighbourhood sent his "boy" to herd horses
    The boy slept and it was night when he woke, and he got a great fright when he saw a woman standing in night attire near him. He spoke to her but she did not answer. He brought her to his employer's house but still she did not speak. She remained on for about a year in the same silence.
    One night the boy heard voices which said :- "If only the bit of rush under her tongue were taken away she'd soon speak.
    This was done and the woman soon got back her speech and told them she was taken away on her wedding night from the County Tipperary.
    She was brought back to her friends and the boy was rewarded with his passage money to America.
    Miss Mary Ann O' Connor