Scoil: Castlebridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 16381)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
P. Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stories of long ago would make you shiver. One night I heard my father telling about some men who went to dig up some stones at the back of the Castle. After about an hours work they found a scissors a thimble, and some other implements belonging to a tailor. This castle is a Danish one and it is said that when the slaves would lack of tireness they would throw them into a large hole and it is thought the tailor was thrown into the hole.
    Where this happened it was occupied by six prisoners and England had such a hold on Ireland this little village was turned into a "gentlemans dwelling." Eversince it was haunted. Up to some 4 or 5 years ago some thing was always seen in it.

One thing that was seen in it was a man mounted on a white horse. There were four castles in it and they were thrown down to build a wall around the farm yard. One night about twelve o'clock a load of stones roared and then thrown into a heap. It is said that it was the fairies.
    Andreas Toibin