Scoil: Castlebridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 16381)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
P. Ó Braoin

1. It is believed that any thing you throw out on "All Souls night," will come back into your face.
    One "All Souls night" a woman by the name of Fagan threw out some ashes the moment she threw out the ashes a great whirl of wind came and blew all the ashes back into her face and she was blind for some time after it. People say that God did it for the wind stopped as quick as it had come. It is now the firm belief of the people that any thing you throw out of an "All Souls night will be dashed back in your face.
    One day a man was coming home on horse-back from a town. When he was a mile from his home he had to pass a dark place in the road where the trees met over head. In this dark place there was a well and it was said that in 1798 an old woman was killed and that she appeared at certain times during the year, when the man on horse-back came to the well the horse turned around right quick. The man turned the horse around again and went back the way he had come but the horse ran back again when he came to
    Seán Ó Fágán