Scoil: Castlebridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 16381)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
P. Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people believed in fairies. One of the stories was told to me by my Grandfather that one time a man went to visit another man who was dying.
    He went down early in the evening and when the man thought it was time to go home it was about ten apast one and when he was getting his cap and coat a terrible thing happened a thing named the dead carriage went down along the window to see it but the could not see it everyone heard it only the dying man.
    The next night the man came down again to see what way the dying man was, he was still alive. This night the man was going home at half twelve where he would not hear the carriage but the owner of the house would not let him, so the man waited and at twenty after one the same time as the first night the dead carriage was heard again. The next night it was heard at the same time and in a few minutes the man died and after that the house was haunted.
    Tomás Ó Murchadha