Scoil: Castlebridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 16381)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
P. Ó Braoin

In the old days people were very good at curing diseases and other things. In those days they had no doctors or nursing homes so always always some person in the family was a person for curing any sickness. A woman in our village told me some cures. A very good cure for the Yellow Ganders is the the bark of the barberry tree, when it is boiled and given to the person to drink. The drink can be flavoured with Bay leaf.
    5
    Another cure for corns is a butter-cup when it is skinned, it can also be used for curing warts. A very nurshing for a sick person is the berry of the elder tree. You would have to squash it and strane it
    You could also make ink out of it.
      2. cleachtas an leighis