School: Castlebridge (B.) (roll number 16381)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
P. Ó Braoin

1. There was an old custom in Ireland long ago this custom is known to have been practised from time immemorial the kitchen floor and hearth is cleaned a good fire is made up and a set of chairs are put before it and the door is left open.
    Then a big candle is put in the window.
    These preparations are made to allow the Blessed Mother and her infant Jesus to enter and rest awhile by the kitchen fire.
    The most educated people of the present day say that They really visited the peoples houses.
    There was a man and a woman living near Taghmon. They had no children and the woman prayed and wished that she would get a child. As it came near Christmas she made her preparations she cleaned the chairs and placed them in front of the fire she put the candle in the window and went to bed.
    In the middle of the night she got up and went down to the kitchen to await the coming of the Blessed Mother and her child. At about twelve o clock she heard a step outside she went down on her knees and began to pray the door opened and a woman came in with a child in her arms.
    At first the woman did not see
    Muiris Ó Fágán