School: Castlebridge (B.) (roll number 16381)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
P. Ó Braoin

There is a fiary rath in Kilcorral and there are trees growing around it.

There is a fairy rath in Kilcorral and there are trees growing around it. The people are afraid to go near it especially after twelve o'clock at night. If any cattle happened to go and graze on the rath they would die.
    Years ago a boy went in to cut a hurlstick but the billhook slipped and cut his leg and he died. It was because he was cutting the hurlstick off the ruins of an old church that this accident happened.
    Lights were seen there. A man followed the light, but there was no light, he could not find his way and he had to stay there all night.
    He heard music, dancing and singing which is still heard at twelve o'clock at night.
    Maitiú Ó Murchadha