School: Castlebridge (B.) (roll number 16381)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
P. Ó Braoin

1. The house in which I now live was once occupied by an old family named Leary some of whom were well known by my father. One of them James a simple truthful old man told my father of an incident that happened when he was shooting wood pigeons not far from the house.
    He was waiting patiently under trees which grew in a swamp. It was dusk, and looking to the far sideof the timber he became aware of a figure struggling as it were to get through the swamp, he went it once towards the apparition and found it to be a little wisoned old woman with long white hair. In her hand she carried a large comb, he knew then it must be the Banshee.
    Knowing nothing of fear he went up to her and said "If you will climb on to my back, little woman, I'll carry you over." He turned round an stooped, she climbed on to his back and he carried her across and over the ditch into the next field, He felt her leaving his back but when he looked around she was gone but he heard her cry farther up the field.
    The next night a certain woman died at twelve o'clock. The Banshee is always heard before anyone dies in that house.
    Maitiú Ó Murchadha