School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a curious story. The saint went to visit some "sacred virgins" -nuns- who lived by the sea. He brought with him ateam of oxen and a plough to till their land. St Brigid, tradition says, founded a convent here "in Forth near the sea". On his way he met a leper woman to whom he gave one of the oxen. When he arrived at the "convent" he had not enough oxen to plough. But suddenly an ox came in out of the sea and bellowed three times. The Saint yoked the beast with the others and he ploughed all day. Then the strange animal returned to the sea and reappeared every morning. There is a spot opposite the old church of Saint Helen's which is traditionally known as the bullock's track. There is a rock several cubic feet in volume-it has the shape and bulk of a well-sized haycock. On the western slope of the rock is the track of a bullock's hoof
    Kilrane, Co. Wexford
    Rev. T. O' Byrne