School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

and from that it got its name.
    The New Line Road is a road branching from Bishop's Water cross-roads and is of very recent construction. It is a direct road to Duncannon with other by-roads from it to Taghmon. This is a small village which in bygone days was noted for the famous school taught by a learned scholar named Mona, hence its name Teach Món.
    Kilmore (Cill Mór) is the site of another old school and church and was the great centre of all the monasteries after Saint Patrick's period for hundreds of years.
    Duncannon is a most famous place on account of its siege, although the village itself is rather small. To the west it still boasts of a fort or dune in moderately well repair although holes made from invaders' guns are many and the courtyard is unrecognisable so great is its decay.
    It is said there was once a church in a field bordering on Bishop's Water Cross. There are
    M. Hanley