School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    below they fired. The bullet struck his head but he scarce felt the pain so numbed was his brain. He staggered on about another yard to fall down as the result of a second bullet. His bright red blood flowed freely from the fatal wounds to leave its stain forever on the stones of the half dried river bed.
    In Bannow in the south of the County Wexford there is a big ball alley and its unkept appearance rouses the curiosity of all visitors. They are told that several years ago a crowd of young men insisted on erecting that ball alley on consecrated ground in spite of the Parish Priest who warned them that they would have no luck. His dire prophecy was fulfilled when one after another the young men met with violent deaths, some in the ball alley itself and others on the road nearby. The result is that the ball-alley is now deserted and the inhabitants avoid passing it after dark.
    K. Clare