Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. The smith who is working in one, is only an employed man, but the other smith owns the forge in which he works. Mr Kelly is one of the smiths and Mr Redmond is the other. Their people have been smiths for many years. The forge nearest to the school is the one which I am going to describe, and it is situated in Milltown. The forge is beside the road.
    It's roof is made of felt and wood. It is about twenty five feet long, fifteen feet wide and twelve feet high. The door which is on the forge is in two halves, and they are closed and opened by rolling them on an iron bar, by means of two little wheels. The fireplace which is in the forge, is on a large hob, from which a chimney is passing to the roof. There is a large bellows in the forge. The bellows are over the place where the smith keeps the coal, which he puts on the fire from time to time. There is a long pipe passing from the bellows through the chimney to the fire. The smith works with a lot of implements. The chief implements with which
    Thomas Murphy
    Twelveacre, Co. Wexford