School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

big that the ther boys used to make fun of him
    Slates and Slate pencils were the media of writing. Lead pencils as we know them were not used then.
    Children had to stand a great deal in those times as forms and desks were scarce.
    There was no play ground and the children played in the Street, on Fair days in Carrig they had to stay in the School.
    In Ballymitty the Same School is in it still (now officially called Hilltown N.S. ) The only difference is that in the old days there was no School room downstairs. It was a stable and cattle shed. It was a quite usual occurrence for a cow to bellow loudly in the miiddle of a lesson causing much amusement amongst children, and causing the teachers some trouble to restore gravity amongst the pupils. A Mr Rush was the principal teacher in those days
    Many tales are related of his ways of imparting instruction which were of a rigorous nature.
    Well had the boding tremblers learned to